Product Overview

PPG 15 Stearyl Ether

PPG-15 Stearyl Ether is a light yellow or colorless liquid that is found in personal care and cosmetic products such as moisturizers and lipsticks. It is oily in nature and lubricates the surface of the skin to give a supple, smooth and soft appearance. PPG-15 Stearyl Ether also prohibits salts from crystallizing in a formulation. This skin conditioning agent also works well with cleansing products. PPG-15 Stearyl Ether is primarily a conditioning agent that provides the essential oils to the skin.

Category:
TAG:
Additional Information:

Scroll

Additional information

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) (in Kgs.)

50(MOQ in Kgs)

Packaging Details

Drum

Grade Standard

Cosmetic Grade

Physical State

Liquid

Color

Yellow or Colorless Liquid

CAS Number

25231-21-4

Chemical Formula

C21H44O2

Chemical Names

Poly(oxypropylene) 15 Stearyl Ether

Packaging Type

Drum

Appearance

Colorless to Light Yellow

Molecular Weight

311.57 g/mol

Features

Excellent Emulsifier, Solvent and Carrier Substance

Synonyms

Polyoxypropylene 15 stearyl ether.

Storage Temperature

< + 40 °C

Boiling Point

423°C

Solubility

Insoluble in Water

Flash Point

150 – 200˚ C

pH Value

6.0-8.0

Shelf Life

2 years from the manufacturing date

Density

0.865g/cm3

Get a Quote

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

Recently Viewed Products

No recently viewed products to display

Product Enquiry