Product Overview

Polyethylene Glycol Ether (PEG) 07 Cocoate

Polyethylene Glycol Ether (PEG) 07 Cocoate

PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate is a synthetic polymer that is made by the reaction of polyethylene glycol (PEG) and the fatty acids derived from coconut or palm kernel oil. It is a mild compound that helps to combine oil-based and water-based ingredients together. It conditions the skin and hair while also thickening the formulations. It is light yellow in color and has a distinctive odor. Categorizing broadly, it is an emulsifier, emollient, and surfactant. PEG-7 Glyceryl Cocoate can be used in products like cleansers, moisturizers, hair conditioners, etc.

Additional Information:

Scroll

Additional information

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) (in Kgs.)

25(MOQ in Kgs)

Packaging Details

Drum

Grade Standard

Cosmetic Grade

Physical State

Liquid

Color

Light Yellow Liquid

CAS Number

66105-29-1, 68201-46-7

Chemical Names

PEG-7 Glyceryl Monococoate

Packaging Type

Drum

Appearance

Light Yellow Color

Features

Emollient, Emulsifier, Surfactant.

Synonyms

Polyethylene Glycol (n) Glyceryl Cocoate

Melting Point

210˚C

Storage Temperature

25˚C -35˚C

Solubility

Soluble in Water

pH Value

5.0-8.0

Shelf Life

2 years from the manufacturing date

HS Code

38249090

Get a Quote

Please enable JavaScript in your browser to complete this form.

Recently Viewed Products

No recently viewed products to display

Product Enquiry